Offer ends in
06days
14hrs
35mins
45secs

CALL US NOW

0115 954 8888

Search
Close this search box.

Cookies Policy

COOKIES POLICY TO USE OUR WEBSITE

INTRODUCTION

Welcome to Blue Whale Spa Ltd’s (Blue Whale Spa’s) cookies policy.  

Blue Whale Spa respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data.  This policy together with our Terms of Use and any other documents referred to in it, set out the basis on which any Personal Data (as defined below) we collect from you or which you provide to us will be processed by us as a result of using or interacting with our website as set out below.  

Blue Whale Spa aims at all times to process and collect your data lawfully, transparently, fairly and without adversely affecting your rights as a Data Subject (as defined below).  Please read the following carefully to understand our practices and procedures.  The website we operate is: bluewhalespa.com its related domains and sub domains (Our Site), which is hosted by Cloud Flare- The Web Performance & Security Company.

PLEASE NOTE:

By giving your consent, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.  If you do not give your consent, please navigate away from Our Site.  

You may withdraw your consent at any time.  An explanation of your rights is set out below.  

For the purpose of the Data Protection Legislation (as defined below), the data controller is Blue Whale Spa Ltd, a limited liability company with company number 07503863 at address Blue Whale Spa Ltd, 11 Glaisdale Drive East, Nottingham NG8 4GU. Our VAT registration is GB 118175616.  

Our nominated representative, as Data Protection Officer for the purpose of the Data Protection Legislation is Crystal Staniland. 

If you are not satisfied with any action taken by us or response given, you have the right to complain to Information Commissioner at www.ico.gov.uk,  or help line telephone number: 0303 1231113. 

COOKIES POLICY FOR PURCHASES ON
OR AFTER THE 10th JUNE 2022

1. These Terms

Definitions

In this policy the following terms shall have the following meanings:


Cookie: 
a small file placed on your computer or device by Our Site when you visit certain parts of Our Site and/or when you use certain features of Our Site. 


Cookie Law: 
means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.


Data Protection Legislation
: the UK GDPR and the Data Protection Act 2018.


Data Subject: 
a natural identifiable person.  


Personal Data/ personal data: 
has the meaning set out in the Data Protection Legislation, being as at the data of this policy, any data which identifies a natural person (by way of example, name, address, phone number and so on).

What this policy also covers

This policy also explains:

  • What personally identifiable information of yours is collected:
  • on Our Site, when you interact with it;
  • when you download from Our Site; 
  • when you interact with Our Site including making an enquiry.
  • What organisation is collecting the information;
  • How the information is used;
  • With whom the information may be shared;
  • What choices are available to you regarding collection, use and distribution of the information;
  • What kind of security procedures are in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of information under Blue Whale Spa’s control; 
  • How you can correct any inaccuracies in the information; and 
  • How you can request the information we process and store to be removed. 
There are other terms that may apply to you

In addition to this policy, please refer to our Terms of Use and our Data Protection and Privacy Policy.  Our terms and conditions also apply when you buy products and/or services from us.

We may make changes to these terms and our website and your duty to inform us

We may update and change these terms and Our Site from time to time for a variety of reasons.  By way of examples: to reflect changes to the products and services we offer, user’s needs, regulatory or legal requirements.  Every time you wish to use or interact with Our Site, please check these terms to ensure you understand the terms that apply at that time. These terms were updated on 10th June 2022.      

It is important that the Personal Data we hold about you is accurate and current.  Please keep us informed if your Personal Data changes during your relationship with us.

Children under the age of 18

Persons under the age of 18 are not eligible to buy our goods or services and we ask that minors do not submit any personal information to us.

We will not knowingly accept any data from a person who is under the age of 18 years.

Which Cookies

All Cookies used by Blue Whale Spa on Our Site are used in accordance with current Cookie Law. We may use some or all of the following types of Cookie:

  • Strictly Necessary Cookies (SNC) – a Cookie falls into this category if it is essential to the operation of Our Site, supporting functions such as logging in. 
  • Analytics and Flash Cookies (AFC) – it is important for Blue Whale Spa to understand how you use Our Site.  For example, how efficiently you are able to navigate around it, and what features you use. Analytics Cookies enable us to gather this information, helping Blue Whale Spa to improve Our Site and your experience of it.    
  • Functionality Cookies (FC) – enable us to provide additional functions to you on Our Site  such as personalisation and remembering your saved preferences. Some functionality Cookies may also be strictly necessary Cookies, but not all necessarily fall into that category.
  • Persistent Cookies (PC) – any of the above types of Cookie may be a persistent Cookie. Persistent Cookies are those which remain on your computer or device for a predetermined period and are activated each time you visit Our Site.  
  • Session Cookies (SC) – any of the above types of Cookie may be a session Cookie. Session Cookies are temporary and only remain on your computer or device from the point at which you visit Our Site until you close your browser. Session Cookies are not deleted when you close your browser, to delete these cookies you will need to clear your browser history.  
  • Web beacons (WB) – certain pages on Our Site and e-mails may contain small electronic files known as web beacons.  Web beacons permit Blue Whale Spa to monitor the volume of users of Our Site and the popularity of certain pages.  

Before Cookies are placed on your computer or device you will be shown a cookie compliance statement, requesting your consent to set those Cookies.  By giving your consent to the placing of Cookies you are enabling us to provide you with the best possible experiences and services to you.  You may wish to deny consent to the placing of the Cookies at which point we request you cease using Our Site.   

In addition to the controls that Blue Whale Spa provide, you can choose to enable or disable Cookies and the web beacons referred to above in your internet browser.  Most internet browsers also enable you to choose whether you wish to disable all Cookies or only third-party Cookies.  By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies, but this can be changed.  For further details, please access the help menu in your internet browser.

In the table below, you can see what external tools we are using, who provides these tools, what kind of data in form of cookies they are collecting, how long this data is held and who has access to this data:

Strictly Necessary cookies

COOKIE KEYDOMAINPATHCOOKIE TYPEEXPIRATIONDESCRIPTION
wcsidwww.bluewhalespa.com/First-partySessionCookie set by Olark Live Chat software. A session identifier used to keep track of a single chat session
olfskwww.bluewhalespa.com/First-party2 yearsCookie set by Olark Live Chat software. Maintains message history across pages
_okwww.bluewhalespa.com/First-partySessionCookie set by Olark Live Chat software, which provides functionality for websites to engage in instant messaging communication with visitors. Contains a site identifier, used for security purposes.
_GRECAPTCHAwww.google.com/recaptchaThird-party6 monthsGoogle reCAPTCHA sets a necessary cookie (_GRECAPTCHA) when executed for the purpose of providing its risk analysis.
_oklvwww.bluewhalespa.com/First-partySessionCookie set by Olark Live Chat software, which provides functionality for websites to engage in instant messaging communication with visitors. Used to improve caching of software.
PHPSESSIDwww.bluewhalespa.com/First-party SessionCookie generated by applications based on the PHP language. This is a general purpose identifier used to maintain user session variables. It is normally a random generated number, how it is used can be specific to the site, but a good example is maintaining a logged-in status for a user between pages.

Performance cookies

COOKIE KEYDOMAINPATHCOOKIE TYPEEXPIRATIONDESCRIPTION
ai_userwww.bluewhalespa.com/First-party1 yearThis cookie name is associated with the Microsoft Application Insights software, which collects statistical usage and telemetry information for apps built on the Azure cloud platform. This is a unique user identifier cookie enabling counting of the number of users accessing the application over time.
_gat_UA-5011061-3.bluewhalespa.com/First-party1 minuteThis is a pattern type cookie set by Google Analytics, where the pattern element on the name contains the unique identity number of the account or website it relates to. It is a variation of the _gat cookie which is used to limit the amount of data recorded by Google on high traffic volume websites.
_ga.bluewhalespa.com/First-party2 yearsThis cookie name is associated with Google Universal Analytics – which is a significant update to Google’s more commonly used analytics service. This cookie is used to distinguish unique users by assigning a randomly generated number as a client identifier. It is included in each page request in a site and used to calculate visitor, session and campaign data for the sites analytics reports.
_gid.bluewhalespa.com/First-party1 dayThis cookie is set by Google Analytics. It stores and update a unique value for each page visited and is used to count and track pageviews.

Targeting cookies

COOKIE KEYDOMAINPATHCOOKIE TYPEEXPIRATIONDESCRIPTION
_gat_gtag_UA_5011061_3.bluewhalespa.com/First-party1 minuteThis cookie is part of Google Analytics and is used to limit requests (throttle request rate).
_gcl_au.bluewhalespa.com/First-party3 monthsUsed by Google AdSense for experimenting with advertisement efficiency across websites using their services.
_fbp.bluewhalespa.com/First-party3 monthsUsed by Facebook to deliver a series of advertisement products such as real time bidding from third party advertisers.

Functionality cookies

COOKIE KEYDOMAINPATHCOOKIE TYPEEXPIRATIONDESCRIPTION
hblidwww.bluewhalespa.com/First-party2 years Cookie set by Olark Live Chat software. Identifies a unique visitor between visits.
_okbkwww.bluewhalespa.com/First-partySessionCookie set by Olark Live Chat software, which provides functionality for websites to engage in instant messaging communication with visitors. Contains software state information.

Unclassified cookies

COOKIE KEYDOMAINPATHCOOKIE TYPEEXPIRATIONDESCRIPTION
cookielawinfo-checkbox-necessarywww.bluewhalespa.com/First-party1 year-
cookielawinfo-checkbox-non-necessarywww.bluewhalespa.com/First-party1 year-
_gat_olark.bluewhalespa.com/First-party1 minute-
_okdetectwww.bluewhalespa.com/First-partySession-

FOR HOT TUBS PURCHASED BEFORE
10th JUNE 2022

Download your Cookie Policy from the button below:

Want to know more about our hot tubs?

If you would like any help or advice on the right hot tub for you, get in touch with our sales team on

0115 954 8888

or visit one of our showrooms to see them in action!